Privacy Policy

Creative Gig, Inc. (“Creative Gig,”“we,” “us,” or “our”) is committed to providing users of creativegig.com, as well as any sub-domains and affiliated sites (the “Site”) with a powerful, useful and appropriate on-line experience, while at the same time protecting users from unexpected use of personally identifiable information. Like other web services, we collect information from users in order to deliver more effective content and advertising, but only within the limits specified in this policy and by law. If you have questions about our privacy policy, please click on “Contact Us”, and make your inquiry via e-mail. Please also review our Terms of Service, which also governs your use of the Site.

If you use the Site or Services, this Privacy Policy governs how we collect and use your information.

Children

Minors under the age of 18 may not use this website. We do not collect or maintain information from anyone known to be under the age of 18, and no part of this website is designed to attract anyone under the age of 18. We do not sell products or services intended for purchase by children. If you are under 18, you may only use Creative Gig under the supervision of a parent or guardian. If we discover or are otherwise notified that we have received any such information from a child in violation of this policy, we will delete that information.

Collection of Personal Information

In order for you to gain access to certain parts of the Services, we may collect personally identifiable information that you provide, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number. We also collect non-personally identifiable demographic information such as your zip code, age, interests or gender or a combination of the above information.

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by us, such as your IP address, browser type, domain name, access time and referring website addresses. We utilize this information in improving and analyzing the Site and Services. We also utilize your account information to monitor and improve services and to ensure that use of the Services is in compliance with the Terms of Service.

Please keep in mind that if you disclose personally identifiable information in a public manner through the Services whether through collaborative postings, message boards or other public on-line forums, this information may be collected and used by others accessing those portions of the Services. We do not monitor or collect information you disclose inside online public forums nor do we accept any liability associated with your voluntary disclosure of same.

You are responsible for reviewing the privacy statements and policies of other websites you choose to link to or from the Site, so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and store your information. We are not responsible for the privacy statements, policies or content of other websites, including websites you link to or from our co-branded Site. Websites containing co-branding (referencing our name and a third party’s name) contain content delivered by the third party and not us.

We collect personally identifying information to create accounts. You may provide personally identifying information through your posts to the Site or Services. We utilize that information to provide the Site and Services.

Cookies: What are they and why are they needed?

A cookie is a data text file sent from a website to your browser. It may be stored within your system. The cookie identifies the user and allows access to articles, thus alleviating the need to continually log in with your username and password. To the extent we uses cookies, we can only access information from a cookie sent by the Site, not other websites. We may use cookies to personalize your visit to the site. By tracking usage, we can best determine the needs of our customers and advertisers.

IP Addresses

We log IP addresses, or the location of your computer on the Internet, for systems administration and troubleshooting purposes and to determine site usage.

Use of your Personal Information

We believe in protecting your private information. We will not willingly share your information with companies outside our organization except as described in the Privacy Policy. We may disclose aggregated user statistics in order to describe our services to potential advertisers, other third parties, our affiliate companies, and for other lawful purposes. You may receive communications from us related to products and services that might interest you. While we believe these services may enhance your time spent at the Site, you will at all times be able to opt out from receiving these communications by specifically choosing to do so via a link which will be provided within the email.

The information we gather from you may be used in several ways, now or in the future, to gain a better understanding of our users and their usage pattern as a whole, for site administration and troubleshooting, to process e-commerce transactions, contest entries and other matters you initiate, to identify preferences in content and advertising, to target editorial, advertising or other content (such as promotions, special offers or other content) we think might be of interest to you, and to communicate changes and improvements to our website or any registration you have made.

We do not give away, sell, rent or lease users’ personally identifiable information to any merchant, advertiser or web publisher. Non-personally identifiable user information (such as usage pattern, browser type and your computer) may be shared with third party businesses or advertisers with which we have a business or contractual relationship. We reserve the right to disclose personal information when needed to comply with the law or a legal process, cooperate with investigations of purported unlawful activities, to identify persons violating the law, in connection with the sale of part or all of Creative Gig’s or its affiliates assets, or to enforce the Terms of Service agreement.

We don’t share your personally identifying information. We may give advertisers summaries or aggregate information about accounts, but its not specific to you.

Notice of Privacy Rights to California Residents

California law requires that we provide you with a summary of your privacy rights under the California Online Privacy Protection Act (the “Act”) and the California Business and Professions Code. As required by the Act, we will provide you with the categories of personally identifiable information that we collect through this website and the categories of third party persons or entities with whom such personally identifiable information may be shared for direct marketing purposes at your request. California law requires us to inform you, at your request, (1) the categories of personally identifiable information we collect and what third parties we share that information with; (2) the names and addresses of those third parties; and (3) examples of the products marketed by those companies. The Act further requires us to allow you to control who we can and cannot share that information with. To obtain this information, please send a request by email or standard mail to the address found below. When contacting us, please indicate your name, address, email address, and what personally identifiable information you do not want us to share with third parties. The request should be sent to the attention of our legal department, and labeled “California Customer Choice Notice.” Please allow thirty (30) days for a response. Also, please note that there is no charge for controlling the sharing of your personally identifiable information or requesting this notice.

Limitations

By using the Site or Services you agree that we are not responsible for (i) any disclosure of your personal information made by you to a third party through your use of the Sites; (ii) any disclosure of your personal information obtained illegally from us; or (iii) any accidental disclosure of your personal information made by us.

If you use the Site or Services, you agree that we are not responsible for personal information that is disclosed by you or accidentally lost or stolen from us.

Policy Changes

We may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time. When changes are made, we will take steps to notify you of the revised terms. Revised terms will become effective ten calendar days immediately after the date included in the Privacy Policy. You agree to review the Privacy Policy posted on the Sites each time you use the Sites so that you are aware of any modifications to this Privacy Policy. Your continued usage of the Sites following any changes constitutes your acceptance of those changes. For your convenience and future reference, the date of the Privacy Policy is included so that you can compare any different versions of the Privacy Policy to determine any changes made to the Privacy Policy.

We can change this policy and will try to notify you if we do.

Your Comments and Concerns

This website is operated by Creative Gig, Inc., which is located at: 1261 S 820 E, Suite 210, American Fork, UT 84003.

All other feedback, comments, requests for technical support and other communications relating to the Site or Services should be directed to: [email protected]